This trophy, first played for in 1938, was graciously donated by Lady Tweedsmuir, wife of Lord Tweedsmuir, who was Governor-General of Canada from 1936-1940. The trophy is for annual competition and is emblematic of the double rink championship of the Ladies Curling Association of the Canadian Branch of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club and might be fittingly termed as the counterpart of the Governor General's Trophy competition for men which was instituted in 1875. The reception and trophy and medal presentations were traditionally held at Government House.

This competition was played in irons up until and including 1953 and from then on has been played in granites. In 1950 the length of play was reduced from 14 ends to 12 ends but is now played in 10 ends. Each member club may send one double rink entry. Each Centre plays down and the winner from each advances to the District finals. The championship finals are held in Ottawa between the Quebec and Ontario winners.

Congratulations to double rink winners from Richmond Curling Club and to Runners-up from the  Lachine Curling Club in the Championship finals held Feb. 14, 2019. 

No

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

Year

 

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

 Mrs. W. Hughes

 Mrs. A.D. Fry

 Mrs. W.H. Smith

 Mrs. J.W. Thomas

 Mrs. S.D. Smith

 Mrs. Dettmers

 Mrs. A.D. McCrae

 Mrs. W. Davidson

 Mrs. R.R. Williams

 Mrs. G.R. Morrison

 Mrs. J. Thomas

 Mrs. C.F. Morison

 Mrs. C.F. Morison

 Mrs. L.B. Unwin

 Mrs. R.R. Stewart

 Mrs. A.D. McGibbon

 Mrs. R.E. Wood

 Mrs. A. Newell

 Mrs. H. Towlson

 Mrs. A. McCrae

 Mrs. F. Farmer

 Mrs. A. Newell

 Mrs. B. Beardsley

 Mrs. B. Shafer

 Mrs. G. Hodges

 Mrs. E. Beardsley

 Mrs. A. Horsburgh

 Mrs. A. Horsburgh

 Mrs. A. Horsburgh

 Mrs. G. Wood

 Mrs. G. Wood

 Mrs. J. Bradford

 Mrs. P. McCurdy

 Mrs. J. Munro

 Mrs. E. Beardsley

 Mrs. J. Munro

 Mrs. K O'Neill

 Mrs. K O'Neill

 Mrs. D. Gregory

 Mrs. D. Middleton

 Noreen Sugarman

 Noreen Sugarman

 Gunny Johnson

 Aggie Maier

 Faye Gardiner

 Pat McLean

 Pat McLean

 Isobel Skalos

 Pat McLean

 Kay Bogue

 Grace Patterson

 Joan Byers

 Dyane Julien

 Judy Scharfe

 Judy Scharfe

 Diane Lemieux

 Diane Lemieux

 Marian Dupont

 Judy Scharfe

 Joan MacKay

 Diane Lemieux

 Judy Graham

 Diane Lemieux

 Judy Graham

 Diane Harris

 Elizabeth Judge

 Diane Lemieux

 Judy Graham

 Martha Don

 Gail Moorcroft

 Diane Lemieux

 Virigina Cunningham

 Nancy Harvey

 Christine Paradis

 Virginia Cunningham

 Jennifer Langley

 Kristen Richard

 Gail Moorcroft

 Gail Moorcroft

 Nancy Harvey

 Sandy Mazzotta

Jennifer Langley

Club

 

 Outremont

 Royal Montreal

 Ottawa

 Ottawa

 Royal Montreal

 Outremont

 Royal Montreal

 Outremont

 Ottawa

 Buckingham

 Ottawa

 Royal Montreal

 Royal Montreal

 Royal Montreal

 Howick

 Lachute

 Arnprior

 St. George

 Glebe

 Royal Montreal

 Three Rivers

 St. George

 Glebe

 Brockville

 Royal Montreal

 Granite

 Town of Mount Royal

 Town of Mount Royal

 Town of Mount Royal

 City View

 City View

 Pointe Claire

 Glenmore

 Arnprior

 Granite

 Arnprior

 Cataraque

 Cateraque

 Glenmore

 Roundel

 Kingston

 Kingston

 RCMP

 Glenmore

 Baie d'Urfé

 Arnprior

 Arnprior

 Glenmore

 Arnprior

 Baie d'Urfé

 Pointe Claire

 Glenmore

 Beauchateau

 Richmond

 Richmond

 Valleyfield

 Valleyfield

 City View

 Richmond

 Pointe Claire

 Valleyfield

 RCNavy (Evening)

 Valleyfield

 RCNavy (Evening)

 City View

 Hudson Whitlock

 Valleyfield

 RCNavy (Evening)

 Glenmore

 Glenmore

 Valleyfield

 North Grenville

 Glenmore

 Lachine

 North Grenville

 Richmond

 Lachine

 Glenmore

 Glenmore

 Glenmore

 Ottawa Hunt Club

 Richmond

Runner-Up Club

 

 Arnprior

 Glebe

 Royal Montreal

 Royal Montreal

 Ottawa

 Buckingham

 Ottawa

 Buckingham

 Outremont

 Lachute

 Royal Montreal

 Buckingham

 Rideau

 Morrisburg

 Arnprior

 Morrisburg

 St. George

 Ottawa

 St. George

 Three Rivers

 Town of Mount Royal

 Smith's Falls

 Royal Montreal

 Huntingdon

 Ottawa

 Howick

 Arnprior

 Brockville

 Carleton Heights

 Town of Mount Royal

 Huntingdon

 City View

 Arnprior

 Lachute

 North Hatley

 Alpine

 Pointe Claire

 Beauchateau

 Arnprior

 Royal Montreal

 Beauchateau

 Ste. Anne de Bellevue

 Glenmore

 RCMP

 Arnprior

 Beauchateau

 Beauchateau

 Arnprior

 Glenmore

 RCMP

 City View

 City View

 City View

 Glenmore

 Valleyfield

 City View

 Richmond

 Pointe Claire

 Pointe Claire

 City View

 City View

 Valleyfield

 RA Riverside

 Hudson Legion

 Valleyfield

 Richmond

 RA Riverside

 Pointe Claire

 City View

 Arnprior

 Arnprior

 Valleyfield

 RA Riverside

 North Grenville

 Glenmore

 Lachine

 North Grenville

 Cornwall

 Carleton Place

 Richmond

 Lacolle

 Lachine

Winning Skips

 Mrs. R Dettmers

 Mrs. L.B. Unwin

 Mrs. G.E. Booth

 Mrs. W.H. Smith

 Mrs. G. Cheese

 Mrs. Davidson

 Mrs. L.B. Unwin

 Miss O. Rogers

 Mrs. G. Poulin

 Miss E. Gauthier

 Mrs. H. Holmes

 Mrs. L.B. Unwin

 Mrs. L.B. Unwin

 Mrs. W.A. Snowdon

 Mrs. R.B. Ness

 Mrs. W.M. Cottingham

 Miss B. Oliver

 Mrs. H. Linton

 Mrs. A. Austin

 Mrs. C. Hodges

 Mrs. J. Miller

 Mrs. J. Brodie

 Mrs. B. Black

 Mrs. D. Shannette

 Mrs. H. Kerr

 Mrs. K. Allen

 Mrs. G. Cruikshank

 Mrs. G. Cruikshank

 Mrs. G. Cruikshank

 Mrs. F. Lewis

 Mrs. F. Lewis

 Mrs. D. Cross

 Mrs. R. Harmer

 Mrs. D. Johnston

 Mrs. D. Harcourt

 Mrs. D. Johnson

 Mrs. Bette Milne

 Mrs. Bette Milne

 Mrs. J.C. Bouchard

 Mrs. E. White

 Carol Lewis

 Carol Lewis

 Esther MacLean

 Pat Redman

 Gerry Henderson

 Vyvienne Johnston

 Vyvienne Johnston

 Pat Redman

 Lori Anderson

 Faith Ride

 Elly Meyer

 Lois Baines

 Claire Coté

 Terri Suffel

 Terri Suffel

 Sylvie Chiasson

 Sylvie Chiasson

 Diane Harris

 Terri Suffel

 Vicki Ross

 Helène Pelchat

 Lois Graham

 Helène Pelchat

 Lois Graham

 Sharon Foley

 Maxine Perra

 Hélene Pelchat

 Alex Pugh

 Ruth Downard

 Ruth Downard

 Hélene Pelchat

 Dawn Kish

 Ruth Downard

 Gael Montpetit

 Debra Gerylo-Smith

 Maggie Armstrong

 Christine Paradis

 Sylvye Turgeon

 Nancy Harvey

 Laura Thomas

 Carol Lawless

Sue-Anne Blakeley

Lady Tweedsmuir